The factory has never run smoother. The margin has rarely been harder to find.
Lennar closes homes in a record 116 days, builds on a land-light model, and trades below book value — yet earnings have fallen by more than half, orders are slipping, and a short seller is questioning how the quarter was closed. The market is pricing one question: is running the line flat-out at ~16% margins a cost moat in the making, or a subsidy to buyers that stops working when rates won’t fall?
Gray line = LEN’s price from its Sep 2024 all-time high into today, drawn through dated anchor closes only (several early anchors are derived from sourced percentage moves, so read the path as approximate; the history side runs month ticks, the forecast side year ticks, and the price axis starts at $40 rather than zero). Colored paths = scenario midpoints, each EPS × exit multiple, weighted bear 30% · base 45% · bull 25% — tilted to the bear because estimates are still being cut and orders are falling, partly offset by book value and Berkshire’s buying. The Street’s 12-month consensus of ~$78 (21 analysts, rated “Sell” on average) sits almost on top of today’s price.
Re-weight the scenarios
Those probabilities are a judgment call — so make them yours. Drag to set how likely the bear and bull cases are (base takes the remainder); the blended target below, the dotted line on the chart, and the prob-weighted row of the scenario cards all update live.
Six analyst lenses, six answers
The same quarter supports very different conclusions depending on the framework. Each lens is a synthesized perspective built independently, with its own 12-month target and the assumption behind it.
The Book-Value Floor
Equity was $21.6B at Aug 31 — about $90.6 a share on ~237.9M shares — so LEN trades near 0.86× book against ~1.8× for PulteGroup and ~1.6× for Toll Brothers (Apr ’26 data). A 2.6% dividend yield and $256M of Q3 buybacks pay you to wait. Conviction: medium; book value is a floor only if land-banked inventory holds its value.
The Even-Flow Compounder
Construction cost per square foot is down 14% since Q4 2023, cycle time hit 116 days, and incentives eased to ~12% as gross margin rose three quarters running (15.2% → 15.6% → 15.8%). Each point of margin is worth roughly $1 of EPS. Conviction: low-to-medium; it needs rates to cooperate.
The Volume Trap
Orders fell 9% and missed guidance, the full-year delivery target was cut, and ~86% of homes now come through land banks — a margin ceiling Morgan Stanley flags in its Underweight. Hunterbrook, short both LEN and Millrose, alleges 700+ homes (~$200M) went to Millrose, 356 in the last week of the quarter. Conviction: medium; the allegations are unproven.
The Scale-Moat Test
Lennar’s 15.8% gross margin trails D.R. Horton (20.7%), Toll Brothers (23.9%) and PulteGroup (25.0%) in their latest quarters. The moat thesis says that gap is the price of building the lowest-cost platform; the evidence is a 6% year-over-year cost cut, not yet a margin lead. Conviction: low until margins close the gap.
The Falling Knife
On Oct 2 LEN closed below its 50-day ($83.72) and 200-day ($94.27) averages, then broke the 52-week low on Oct 5 (−6.7% on the day). It is down ~39% over twelve months with analysts still revising earnings lower. Momentum is negative; the main counter-signal is Berkshire’s Form 4 buying. Conviction: medium.
The Rate Gatekeeper
The 30-year mortgage rate climbed from 6.43% (Jul 2) to 6.95% (Sep 17) and new-home supply is 8.5 months, so incentives stay the pressure valve. Management itself said conditions worsened after June. With rates flat near 7%, the stock is range-bound; a break toward 6% would re-rate the group. Conviction: medium.
Panel mean ≈ $80 (range $58–$99) vs. Street consensus $77.87. Lenses are synthesized frameworks, not real people or real firm ratings.
Wall Street 12-month price targets
What the sell-side expects over the next year. Bars are sorted low to high; the dashed line is today’s $77.60 — note how most targets sit at or just below it.
A selection of firms that published or reiterated targets between Sep 18 and Oct 8, 2026: eight Sell/Underperform/Underweight, two Hold, no Buys. Aggregators disagree on the headline: StockAnalysis shows $77.87 across 21 analysts (“Sell”), Finviz $74.86, and an older S&P Global read $80.08 (“Hold”, $63–$120); I use $77.87 and did not verify a current high target. Only ratings and targets are sourced; the firm-by-firm selection is not exhaustive.
Where the road leads
Synthesized scenario midpoints (mid-year), each an EPS estimate times an exit multiple. Returns are vs. today’s $77.60. These are illustrative frameworks, not forecasts — outcomes hinge on mortgage rates and whether margin recovers toward 18%+.
1 Year
Mid-20272 Years
Mid-20283 Years
Mid-20295 Years
Mid-2031▸ Bull case — show the assumptions & math
▸ Base case — show the assumptions & math
▸ Bear case — show the assumptions & math
Revenue, capex, free cash flow & debt ($B)
Where the money actually went. The cash that funded buybacks in 2023 has been absorbed by inventory.
Operating cash flow fell from $5.18B (FY23) to $2.40B (FY24) to $0.22B (FY25) as Lennar built inventory; free cash flow (operating cash flow less capex) went $5.08B → $2.23B → $0.03B, then ~$0.72B over the twelve months to May ’26. Homebuilding cash fell from $3.44B (Nov ’25) to $1.15B (Aug 31), net homebuilding debt rose to $3.15B from $0.64B, and debt-to-capital reached 16.6% (7.5% at FY24 year-end). Capex is small ($0.1–0.2B) because the model is land-light. Bars: FY23–FY25 from the 10-K; last group is revenue to Aug 31 and capex/FCF to May 31 (latest available), debt at Aug 31. FY23 and FY24 debt (~$2.8B, ~$2.3B) are derived from the reported debt-to-capital ratios, not read from a balance sheet; FY25 is reported.
EPS path underpinning the targets ($)
Each target is an EPS estimate times an exit multiple. Here is the base-case ladder the scenarios are built on — earnings fell by more than half before the recovery is even assumed to begin.
Reported GAAP EPS: $13.73 (FY23), $14.31 (FY24), $7.98 (FY25). FY26E $4.9 = nine-month adjusted EPS of $3.42 plus the ~$1.4–1.5 Street view for Q4 (management’s guide is $1.30–$1.65). Consensus for FY26 is ~$4.95–$5.18, FY27 $5.27–$5.69 and FY28 ~$7.19; estimates beyond FY28 are this desk’s base-case assumptions, not Street figures. Base-case 2031 EPS of ~$9.8 × 13.5 ≈ the $132 five-year target. GAAP also swings on technology-investment marks (a $53M loss in Q3).
The business is shrinking before it recovers
Q3 FY26, year-over-year. Unlike a growth story, the disconnect here runs the other way: earnings lines are sharply lower, while the operating levers (cost, cycle time, share count) are moving the right way.
Bars are sorted low to high. For the starred lines (cycle time, cost per square foot, share count) a decline is an improvement. Derived from the Q3 release: gross profit on home sales $1.22B vs $1.43B; orders 20,879 vs 23,004; share count 237.8M vs 255.6M; cycle time 116 vs 126 days; active communities 1,713 vs 1,664. Construction cost per square foot −6% is management’s figure. The bull’s case is that the clay bars lead the olive ones; the bear’s is that price cuts, not efficiency, are paying for volume.
Bull vs. Bear
The valuation argument compresses into one disagreement: is Lennar building a manufacturing advantage that pays back when rates ease, or giving away margin to hold volume?
▲ THE BULL CASE
- Priced below book. ~0.86× book value ($90.6 a share on $21.6B of equity at Aug 31) with a 2.6% dividend yield.
- Berkshire keeps buying. The stake went from 5.4% at the end of Q2 to roughly 11–12% after ~$193M of purchases on Oct 1–2.
- A real cost machine. Construction cost per square foot is down 6% YoY and 14% since Q4 2023; cycle time is a record 116 days.
- Margin is turning, slowly. Gross margin rose 15.2% → 15.6% → 15.8% over three quarters as incentives eased; Q4 guide is 15.5–16.0%.
- Capital returns shrink the float. Share count is down 7% YoY, with $256M repurchased in Q3.
- Backlog and supply support volume. $6.3B backlog and 22–23K Q4 deliveries guided; management says the housing shortage is unresolved.
▼ THE BEAR CASE
- Earnings keep falling. Adjusted EPS $1.23 vs $2.00 a year ago and a miss vs $1.29; FY25 EPS of $7.98 was already down from $14.31.
- Orders and guidance slipping. Orders −9% and below guidance; full-year deliveries cut to 80–81K from 82–83K; Q4 orders guided down to 19.5–20.5K.
- Margin gap to peers. 15.8% vs 20.7% (Horton), 23.9% (Toll), 25.0% (Pulte); Morgan Stanley argues land-light caps margin.
- Millrose scrutiny. Hunterbrook alleges 700+ homes (~$200M) went to the spun-off Millrose, 356 in the final week of Q3, clearing the low end of delivery guidance by 340 homes. Unproven, and the stock fell 6.7% on Oct 5, the day it circulated.
- Rates and supply. The 30-year rate hit 6.95% on Sep 17 and new-home supply is 8.5 months; Lennar said conditions worsened during the quarter.
- The balance sheet is less fortress-like. Net homebuilding debt $3.15B vs $0.64B at Nov ’25; FY25 free cash flow was just $28M.
Risk map — likelihood × impact
Where each risk sits over a 3–5 year horizon, not just how big it is. The hot corner — likely and high-impact — is mortgage rates; the stock-specific risks cluster one row down, in “possible.”
- Labor & tariff costs
- Margin stuck ~16%
- Resale supply
- Rates stay high
- Tech-stake marks
- Land-light margin cap
- Millrose scrutiny
- Order slide
- Housing / credit shock
Rates stay high
A 30-year rate near 7% keeps affordability stretched, forcing incentives of ~12% just to hold volume and pushing orders lower.
Margin stuck ~16%
If incentives stop falling, gross margin stalls near 15.5–16% and FY27–28 EPS stays near $5.
Resale supply
Heavier resale inventory competes directly with new homes at Lennar’s price points.
Labor & tariff costs
Higher labor and materials costs offset part of the 6% construction-cost gain.
Millrose scrutiny
If related-party sales to the spun-off land bank are challenged, reported deliveries and trust in guidance come into question.
Order slide
Orders already fell 9% and Q4 is guided lower; a further slide forces deeper price cuts or lower starts.
Land-light margin cap
With ~86% of homes from land banks, land costs are paid to others, which may cap margin below peers.
Tech-stake marks
Mark-to-market swings on technology investments (a $53M loss in Q3) add GAAP noise.
Housing / credit shock
A recession or credit event that cuts demand while land-bank commitments keep coming — low odds, but the model has little slack.
The jargon, decoded
Hover the dotted terms in the metrics, or scan the desk’s working definitions here.
- Gross margin on home sales
- Home revenue minus the cost of homes sold, as a percent of revenue — the main profit gauge for a builder (15.8% in Q3).
- Incentives
- Price cuts, mortgage-rate buydowns and closing help given to win a sale; ~12% of price on Q3 deliveries.
- Land-light / land banking
- Controlling lots through options and third-party land banks instead of owning them; Lennar owns under 2.5% of ~488K lots.
- Even flow
- Lennar’s strategy of starting and selling a steady number of homes per community each month, instead of waiting for better prices.
- Cycle time
- Days from construction start to closing; shorter means faster cash turns (116 days in Q3).
- Price-to-book (P/B)
- Share price divided by book value per share. Below 1.0× means the market values the company at less than its accounting equity. EV/EBITDA is less useful for builders because inventory, not capex, is the capital.
- Exit multiple
- The P/E assumed at the end of a forecast. Multiply it by projected EPS to get a target price.
- Prob-weighted
- Each scenario’s price times its probability, summed into one expected value across bear, base and bull.